Privacy Policy2019-01-17T16:58:49+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

The Private Prosecutors’ Association is committed to ensuring that the personal data of its members, and other individuals associated with the PPA, is properly protected.  Members of the PPA consent to the processing of their data in accordance with this Policy.

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

We use PayPal to facilitate payment of membership subscriptions. Data entered into PayPal’s systems is outside the scope of this Policy.  If you do not wish to provide data to PayPal you can request to pay by bank transfer by emailing the PPA.

Our website and communications may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their data processing practices. Please read the privacy notices of third party websites where necessary.

  1. The personal information we collect

We collect personal information from you when you apply to become a member of our PPA communicate with us about the activities of the PPA or assist us with events, consultations and other activities. We may collect the following information about you:

  • Your email address and other contact details;
  • The name of your organisation;
  • The content of your communications with us;
  • Your membership status and preferences with respect to communications; and
  • Your attendance at events organised by us and feedback concerning those events and the PPA.
  1. How we obtain personal information

We obtain personal information by direct contact with you through telephone, email or in person or from public sources such as legal directories or websites.

  1. How and why we use your personal information

We use personal information for a number of purposes:

  • to administrate membership applications and maintain our register of members;
  • to renew your communication preferences;
  • to communicate with potential and current members with respect to the activities of the network, including relevant legal updates, educational and social events, and other information which we consider may be interesting to you;
  • to organise educational and social events for members, including arranging speakers at our events;
  • to seek opinions and information in furtherance of our research and projects in the field of private prosecutions;
  • to administrate and monitor the activities of the PPA, including obtaining feedback from its members.

We will use your personal information for our legitimate interest in developing and maintaining our association for the purposes set out above (or otherwise where we are subject to specific legal obligations).

  1. With Whom do we share your personal information?

We will share your personal information with members of host organisations, such as law firms, which provide facilities for social and educational events. We will also share your data in compliance with specific legal obligations.

We will never share your personal information with third parties for commercial purposes save where we obtain your specific consent.

  1. The countries we transfer personal information to

We do not need to transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA) other than in communicating with you if you are located outside the EEA. If so, we will be doing so with your explicit consent.

  1. How do we protect your personal information?

We apply appropriate technical measures, such as encryption, to protect your information.

  1. How long do we keep your personal information?

We keep personal information for the duration of your membership with the network. If you do not become a member of the network, we will in general keep your personal information for one year from your last communication with the network, save that where you have provided information to assist our ongoing projects and research we will retain your information with your implied consent for as long as is necessary for that purpose.

  1. Accessing and updating your personal information

You can ask us to correct, complete or delete your personal information, as well as stop or restrict the use of your personal information. You can also ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you. Further information about these rights, including legal exceptions which may apply, can be found on the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk 

  1. Unsubscribing from communications / withdrawing consent  

You are able to unsubscribe from our communications at any time by emailing us at inquiries@private-prosecutions.com. If you are a member, you would therefore not receive legal updates or information about the activities of the network.

Where we rely upon your consent to use your personal information or transfer it overseas, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at inquiries@private-prosecutions.com. 

  1. How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, you can contact us by email at inquiries@private-prosecutions.com.

If you wish to make a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, please contact us. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

We may update our privacy notice from time to time to reflect changes in the way in which we process personal information or changes to data protection law.